Privacy policy - Vestergaard Company Privacy policy – Vestergaard Company
pattern-vestergaard
pattern-vestergaard

Privacy policy

0.1 - OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

The following is Vestergaard Company’s policy for processing of the personal data which you provide when you visit Vestergaard Company’s website and make use of the various services of the website.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and website service users. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and website service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  • DK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

3.0 Personal information that this website collects and why

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking:

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

3.1.1 Cookies:

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the web browser on your computer, smartphone, iPad or on any other media used for browsing the internet when you visit the website. Cookies make it possible to recognize your computer, etc. and to collect information about your online behavior, including which pages and features are visited with your browser, and to ensure that it works technically. In some cases, cookies are the only way to get a website to function as intended. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malware. It is anonymous and contains no personal data. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links:

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

3.3 Email newsletter:

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately three to four times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.

 3.4 Job Applications:
As part of any recruitment process, Vestergaard Company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organization is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Vestergaard Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

• your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
• details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
• information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
• whether or not you have a disability for which the organization needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process

Vestergaard Company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from identity documents provided by you, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data can be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and/or on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Vestergaard Company process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the country where the job is situated before employment starts.

Vestergaard Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Vestergaard Company may collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Vestergaard Company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

4.0 STORING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Vestergaard Company only stores your personal data as long as this is deemed necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data has been collected.

5.0 VESTERGAARD COMPANY'S DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is disclosed to entities and companies within Vestergaard Company, including subsidiaries and affiliates. Your personal data shall not without your consent be subject to any other external disclosure unless authorized by law. Vestergaard Company does not use or disclose your personal data for marketing purposes, including for sending e-mails with advertising content, unless you have requested and accepted this.

Vestergaard Company may disclose your personal data to public authorities or others to the extent that this is in accordance with applicable law, or if Vestergaard Company shall be required to pass on your personal data by a competent court.

6.0 PROCESSING OF INFORMATION BY A THIRD PARTY

Vestergaard Company may choose to use data processors, such as software providers, website hosting, social and professional media backup, security and storage. Your personal data will, therefore, be passed to third parties, who have been instructed by Vestergaard Company to process your personal data on behalf of Vestergaard Company. Data processors shall only process your personal data for the specific purposes for which the data was collected.
Your personal data may be transferred to other countries outside the EU / EEA, and to countries that do not have laws that provide special protection for personal data.

Vestergaard Company obliges these data processors to process your personal data confidentially and to take the necessary technical and organizational security measures against personal data being illegally destructed, lost or deteriorated or being disclosed to an unauthorized party, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the Personal Data Protection Act.

7.0 YOUR ACCESS TO KNOW WHICH PERSONAL DATA VESTERGAARD COMPANY PROCESSES

You have a right to get access to the personal data which Vestergaard Company processes about you. You also have a right to object to the collection and the further processing of your personal data.

8.0 CORRECTION OR DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you want Vestergaard Company to correct or delete personal data which Vestergaard Company has collected about you, or if you do not wish to receive future messages from us, please contact us at info@vestergaardcompany.com.

9.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

Vestergaard Company uses cookies to improve site functionality, provide you with a better browsing experience, and to enable our partners to advertise to you. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this Site, and how you can decline them, is provided in our cookie policy. By using this Site or clicking on "OK", you consent to the use of cookies. Read more here

OK